The European Pirate Party

Minutes of the Founding Meeting of the European Pirate Party on the 21st of March 2014

Place: European Parliament, Room 4Q1
Date: Friday, 21st March 2014

Beginning: 11:33 AM
End: 13:50 PM

Chair: Julia Reda
Minutes: Sarah Linda Harbeck, Felix Arndt
Assembly Assistance: Christina König, Leonard Bellersen, Joachim Bokor

Agenda

Assembly opened at 11:33 AM by Mattias Bjärnemalm.

Vote on Assembly Offices

unanimous

Vote on Rules of Procedure

one abstention (FR) Rules of procedure adopted.

Vote on Agenda

unanimously approved

Reduction of Membership Fee for PPEE

Motion is introduced.

€1‚-/member

Result:

Pro: 8
Contra: 8
Abstentions: 11

Vote:

PPFR: con
PPEE: pro
PPHR: pro
PPES: abst
PPCZ: abst
PPCAT: abst
PPFI: pro
PPRO: con
PPDE: con (uni)

  • Justus Römeth:
  • alios / Markus Bahrehoff:
  • Jens Stomber:
  • Fabio Reinhardt:

PPSE: abst

  • Josef Ohlsson Collentine:
  • Anton Nordenfur:
  • third:

YPE: abst (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: pro
PPAT: pro
PPIS: abst (uni)

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU: abst
PPCH: con
PPBE: pro
PPPL: pro
PPIT: pro
PPGR: con
PPNL: not registered yet

Motion is rejected.

Election of Chair

Candidates:

  • Amelia Andersdotter
  • Giuseppe Cossalter

Candidates present themselves for up to two minutes.

Voting procedure is explained. The voting procedure is approval voting. * One vote per candidate
* Person with more than 50% approval is elected.

Results

  • Amelia Andersdotter: 28
  • Giuseppe Cossalter: 1

Votes for Amelia

PPFR: x
PPEE: x
PPHR: x
PPES: x
PPCZ: x
PPCAT: x
PPFI: x
PPRO: x
PPDE: x uni

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: x uni

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: x uni

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: x
PPAT: x
PPIS: x uni

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU: x
PPCH: x
PPBE: x
PPPL: x
PPIT: x
PPGR: x
PPNL: x

Votes for Giuseppe

PPFR:
PPEE:
PPHR:
PPES:
PPCZ:
PPCAT:
PPFI:
PPRO:
PPDE:

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE:

  • Josef:
  • Anton:

YPE:

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO:
PPAT:
PPIS:

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU:
PPCH:
PPBE:
PPPL:
PPIT: x
PPGR:
PPNL:

Only Amelia got more than 50% of the votes cast. Amelia is elected as chair of PPEU. Amelia accepts the vote.

Election of Vice Chairs

Candidates:

  • Anders Kleppe
  • Cedric Levieux: not present (introduced by proxy)
  • Fabian Plaza Miranda: not present (introduced by proxy)
  • Giuseppe Cossalter
  • Martina Pöser
  • Maxime Rouquet
  • Paul Bossu

Candidates introduce themselves briefly. Two persons will be elected.

Results

  • Anders Kleppe: 9
  • Cedric Levieux: 1
  • Fabian Plaza Miranda: 12
  • Giuseppe Cossalter: 2
  • Martina Pöser: 23
  • Maxime Rouquet: 14
  • Paul Bossu: 10

PPFR: Martina
PPEE: Fabian, Martina, Maxime
PPHR: Fabian, Martina, Maxime
PPES: Fabian, Maxime
PPCZ: Fabian, Martina, Maxime, Paul
PPCAT: Fabian, Maxime
PPFI: Anders, Cedric, Paul
PPRO: Fabian, Martina
PPDE: Anders, Martina, Maxime, Paul

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: Fabian, Martina (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: Martina, Maxime (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: Anders, Martina
PPAT: Anders, Fabian, Martina, Paul
PPIS: Fabian, Martina (uni)

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU: Martina, Maxime
PPCH: Anders, Martina
PPBE: Maxime, Paul
PPPL: Anders, Martina, Paul
PPIT: Giuseppe, Martina
PPGR: Martina, Paul
PPNL: Martina, Maxime, Paul

Only Martina received more than 50% of votes. Martina is elected. Martina accepts the vote. Another round of voting is necessary. It is proposed that the assembly will proceed with the election of treasurer while the second round of voting is counted. Catalonia objects.

Results of Second Round of Voting

Results

  • Anders Kleppe: 8
  • Cedric Levieux: 1
  • Fabian Plaza Miranda: 12
  • Giuseppe Cossalter: 1
  • Maxime Rouquet: 16
  • Paul Bossu: 13

——————————— PPFR: Cedric, Maxime
PPEE: Fabian, Maxime
PPHR: Maxime
PPES: Fabian
PPCZ: Maxime, Paul
PPCAT: Fabian, Maxime
PPFI: Anders, Paul
PPRO: Fabian
PPDE: Anders, Maxime, Paul (uni)

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: Fabian (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE:

  • Lotta: Maxime
  • Paula: Fabian, Maxime

PPNO: Anders
PPAT: Anders, Fabian, Paul
PPIS: Fabian (uni)

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU: Maxime
PPCH: Paul
PPBE: Maxime, Paul
PPPL: Paul
PPIT: Giuseppe, Maxime, Paul
PPGR: Anders, Fabian, Maxime, Paul
PPNL: Maxime, Paul

Only Maxime received more than 50% of votes. Maxime is elected. Maxime accepts the vote.

Election of Treasurer

Candidates:

  • Bastian Krone
  • Florian Zumkeller-Quast
  • Radek Pietron

The candidates introduce themselves.

Results:

  • Bastian Krone: 5
  • Florian Zumkeller-Quast: 12
  • Radek Pietron: 22

——- PPFR: Radek
PPEE: Bastian, Florian
PPHR: Radek
PPES: Bastian, Radek
PPCZ: Radek
PPCAT: Bastian, Radek
PPFI: Florian
PPRO: Radek
PPDE: Florian, Radek (uni)

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: Radek (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: Florian (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: Radek
PPAT: Bastian, Florian, Radek
PPIS: Florian, Radek (uni)

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU: Florian, Radek
PPCH: Radek
PPBE: Radek
PPPL: Radek
PPIT: Bastian
PPGR: Radek
PPNL:

Only Radek received more than 50% of the votes. Radek is elected. Radek accepts the vote.

Election of Additional Board Members

Candidates:

  • Anders Kleppe
  • Antonis Motakis
  • Cedric Levieux: not present (introduced by proxy)
  • Cristian Bulumac
  • Dario Castane
  • Denis Roio: not present (introduced by proxy)
  • Fabian Plaza Miranda: not present (introduced by proxy)
  • Gilles Bordelais
  • Gregory Engels
  • Luis Cuerdo
  • Märt Pöder
  • Martina Pöser
  • Maxime Rouquet
  • Paul Bossu
  • Stathis Leivaditis
  • Stevan Cirkovic
  • Tomasz Slowinski

Decision on the number of additional boardmembers. Five additional members are proposed.

Vote to Elect Five Additional Board Members

Abstentions: CZ, YPE
Everyone else in favour.

Five additional board members will be elected.

The candidates introduce themselves.

Results of Election on Additional Board Members:

  • Anders Kleppe: 19
  • Antonis Motakis: 22
  • Cedric Levieux: 2
  • Cristian Bulumac: 17
  • Dario Castane: 10
  • Denis Roio: 7
  • Fabian Plaza Miranda: 15
  • Gilles Bordelais: 19
  • Gregory Engels: 14
  • Luis Cuerdo: 6
  • Märt Pöder: 17
  • Martina Pöser: Elected as Vice-Chair
  • Maxime Rouquet: Elected as Vice-Chair
  • Paul Bossu: 19
  • Stathis Leivaditis: 8
  • Stevan Cirkovic: Revoked candidature
  • Tomasz Slowinski: 4

PPFR: Anders, Antonis, Gilles, Paul
PPEE: Anders, Antonis, Cedric, Dario, Denis, Fabian, Gilles, Gregory, Luis, Märt, Paul, Tomasz
PPHR: Anders, Antonis, Cristian, Denis, Gilles, Luis, Märt, Stathis
PPES: Anders, Antonis, Dario, Fabian, Luis, Märt, Paul
PPCZ: Antonis, Cristian, Dario, Gilles, Luis, Paul
PPCAT: Anders, Antonis, Dario, Fabian, Luis, Märt, Paul
PPFI: Anders, Cristian, Denis, Gilles, Gregory, Märt, Paul
PPRO: Anders, Antonis, Cristian, Fabian, Märt
PPDE: Anders, Antonis, Dario, Fabian, Gilles, Gregory, Paul, Stathis (uni)

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: Antonis, Cristian, Fabian, Gilles, Märt (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: Antonis, Cristian, Gilles, Gregory, Märt, Paul (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: Anders, Antonis, Dario, Gregory, Märt, Paul
PPAT: Anders, Cristian, Denis, Fabian, Gilles, Gregory, Paul
PPIS:

  • Arnaldur: Anders, Cristian, Fabian, Gilles, Märt, Tomasz
  • Thorgnyr: Antonis, Cristian, Fabian, Gilles, Märt, Paul

PPLU: Anders, Antonis, Gilles, Gregory, Luis, Märt
PPCH: Anders, Cristian, Gilles, Gregory, Paul
PPBE: Anders, Antonis, Cristian, Dario, Denis, Gilles, Paul, Tomasz
PPPL: Anders, Antonis, Cristian, Märt, Paul, Tomasz
PPIT: Cedric, Cristian, Denis, Gregory, Märt, Paul
PPGR: Antonis, Paul, Stathis
PPNL: Anders, Cristian, Denis, Märt, Stathis

Antonis, Gilles, Paul, Anders, Märt and Cristian and Fabian received more than 50% of votes. Antonis, Gilles, Paul and Anders are elected. They accept.

There is a tie between Märt and Cristian.

Results of the Vote:

  • Cristian Bulumac: 15
  • Märt Pöder: 9
Votes for Cristian

PPFR:
PPEE:
PPHR:
PPES:
PPCZ: x
PPCAT:
PPFI:
PPRO: x
PPDE: x (uni)

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: x (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE:

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO:
PPAT:
PPIS: x (uni)

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU:
PPCH: x
PPBE: x
PPPL: x
PPIT:
PPGR: x
PPNL: x

Votes for Märt

PPFR:
PPEE:
PPHR: x
PPES: x
PPCZ:
PPCAT: x
PPFI: x
PPRO:
PPDE:

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE:

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: x (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: x
PPAT: x
PPIS:

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU:
PPCH:
PPBE:
PPPL:
PPIT: x
PPGR:
PPNL:

Cristian is elected. Cristian accepts the vote.

Motion on whether to Appoint a Candidate for the Head of Commission

PP-DE proposes to elect two commission candidates.

Proposal is discussed.

Results:

Pro: 20
Contra: 4
Abstention: 4


PPFR: pro
PPEE: pro
PPHR: pro
PPES: pro
PPCZ: pro
PPCAT: pro
PPFI: pro
PPRO: abst
PPDE: pro (uni)

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: con (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: pro (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: abst
PPAT: pro
PPIS:

  • Arnaldur: pro
  • Thorgnyr: abst

PPLU: con
PPCH: pro
PPBE: pro
PPPL: pro
PPIT: pro
PPGR: pro
PPNL: abst

Proposed to move this point off the agenda and not vote for a candidate for head of commission.

Proposal is discussed.
Proposal to close speakers list. Proposal is approved.

Motion to postpone the vote and not vote on electing a candidate for head of commission and to formally ask the newly elected board to organise an online assembly to facilitate

Results:

Pro: 8
Contra: 15
Abstention: 5


PPFR: con
PPEE: abst
PPHR: pro
PPES: pro
PPCZ: pro
PPCAT: pro
PPFI: con
PPRO: abst
PPDE: con (uni)

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: con (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: con (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: abst
PPAT: pro
PPIS: con (uni)

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU: abst
PPCH: con
PPBE: abst
PPPL: pro
PPIT: pro
PPGR: con
PPNL: pro

Motion is rejected. A candidate for the head of commission will be elected today.

PP-DE proposes to elect two candidates.

Motion to elect Amelia Andersdotter and Peter Sunde as Candidates for Head of Commission

Result:

Pro: 21
Contra: 2
Abstention: 5


PPFR: pro
PPEE: abst
PPHR: abst
PPES: abst
PPCZ: abst
PPCAT: pro
PPFI: pro
PPRO: pro
PPDE: pro (uni)

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: pro (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: pro (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: abst
PPAT: pro
PPIS: pro (uni)

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU: con
PPCH: pro
PPBE: con
PPPL: pro
PPIT: pro
PPGR: pro
PPNL: pro

Amelia and Peter are elected as candidates for head of commission. They accept the election.

Decision on the Official Logo of PPEU

Decision on which logo will be voted on

Logo A: 18
Logo B: 3
Logo C: 0
Logo D: 3
Logo E: 2
Logo F: 0
Reject all: 0

Vote on whether to Use Logo A as the Official Logo of PPEU

Result:

Pro: 21
Contra: 0
Abstentions: 7


PPFR: pro
PPEE: abst
PPHR: pro
PPES: pro
PPCZ: abst
PPCAT: pro
PPFI: pro
PPRO: pro
PPDE: pro (uni)

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: abst (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: pro (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: pro
PPAT: pro
PPIS: pro (uni)

  • Arnaldur:
  • Thorgnyr:

PPLU: pro
PPCH: pro
PPBE: pro
PPPL: abst
PPIT: pro
PPGR: pro
PPNL: abst

Election on Observing Members

Proposal to postpone the election of observing members.

Motion is discussed.

Result:

Pro: 16
Contra: 9
Abstentions: 3


PPFR: pro
PPEE: pro
PPHR: pro
PPES: abst
PPCZ: pro
PPCAT: con
PPFI: pro
PPRO: pro
PPDE: con (uni)

  • Justus:
  • alios:
  • Jens:
  • Fabio:

PPSE: pro (uni)

  • Josef:
  • Anton:
  • third:

YPE: con (uni)

  • Lotta:
  • Paula:

PPNO: pro
PPAT: con
PPIS:

  • Arnaldur: pro
  • Thorgnyr: abst

PPLU: abst
PPCH: con
PPBE: pro
PPPL: pro
PPIT: pro
PPGR: pro
PPNL: pro

The election is postponed.

Assembly closed at 13:50 CET by Julia.